restoration firearms rights expungement 302 involuntary commitments firearms defense pardons PICS denials
[…] Section 6105(f) of the Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act (18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(f) provides:
(f) Other exemptions and proceedings.--
(1) Upon application to the court of common pleas under this subsection by an applicant subject to the prohibitions under subsection (c)(4), the court may grant such relief as it deems appropriate if the court determines that the applicant may possess a firearm without risk to the applicant or any other person.
***
(3) All hearings conducted under this subsection shall be closed unless otherwise requested to be open by the applicant.
Section 6111.1 of the Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act provides:
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6111.1. Pennsylvania State Police
(g) Review by court.--
(1) Upon receipt of a copy of the order of a court of competent jurisdiction which vacates a final order or an involuntary certification issued by a mental health review officer, the Pennsylvania State Police shall expunge all records of the involuntary treatment received under subsection (f).
(2) A person who is involuntarily committed pursuant to section 302 of the Mental Health Procedures Act may petition the court to review the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the commitment was based. If the court determines that the evidence upon which the involuntary commitment was based was insufficient, the court shall order that the record of the commitment submitted to the Pennsylvania State Police be expunged. A petition filed under this subsection shall toll the 60-day period set forth under section 6105(a)(2).
(3) The Pennsylvania State Police shall expunge all records of an involuntary commitment of an individual who is discharged from a mental health facility based upon the initial review by the physician occurring within two hours of arrival under section 302(b) of the Mental Health Procedures Act and the physician's determination that no severe mental disability existed pursuant to section 302(b) of the Mental Health Procedures Act. The physician shall provide signed confirmation of the determination of the lack of severe mental disability following the initial examination under section 302(b) of the Mental Health Procedures Act to the Pennsylvania State Police.
__________________________________________________________________________________
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER
The material found on this web site is for informational purposes only.
It is not legal advice and is not guaranteed to be complete or up to date.